Allo' Expat Macedonia - Connecting Expats in Macedonia
Main Homepage
Allo' Expat Macedonia Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter
 
Check our Rates
   Information Center Macedonia
Macedonia General Information
Macedonia Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Immigration Information
 
  Entry Visa
Work Permit
Macedonia and Foreign Government
Macedonia General Listings
Macedonia Useful Tips
Macedonia Education & Medical
Macedonia Travel & Tourism Info
Macedonia Lifestyle & Leisure
Macedonia Business Matters
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates

Macedonia Immigration Information Entry Visa
 
 
 

Passport

Passport with at least three to six months' validity, depending on the individual case, is required by all nationals.

Visa

Visa is required by all nationals except the following:

• nationals of Japan, UK, USA and EU (except Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Slovak Republic and Slovenia) for tourist and business stays of up to three months;

• nationals of Barbados, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Botswana, Croatia, Cuba, Iceland, Israel, Liechtenstein, Monaco, New Zealand, Norway, San Marino, Switzerland and the Vatican City for tourist and business stays of up to three months;

• nationals of Montenegro, Serbia and Turkey for tourist and business stays of up to 60 days;

• nationals of Bulgaria and Malaysia for tourist and business stays of up to one month;

• nationals of CIS countries, except nationals of Moldova and Uzbekistan, can travel without a visa for purposes such as organised tourism and visiting relatives.



Notes:

Nationals of the following countries need to obtain official approval from the Ministry of Interior in Macedonia, in order to obtain visas: Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh, Burundi, Cameroon, Chile, China (PR), Congo (Rep), Egypt, Ethiopia, Gabon, Ghana, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Honduras, Hong Kong (SAR), India, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Lebanon, Libya, Morocco, Niger, Nigeria, Oman, Pakistan, The Philippines, Rwanda, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Syrian Arab Republic, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam and Yemen.

Their visas must also be issued at an embassy (including, for nationals of Czech Republic, although they do not need prior approval). All other nationals require visas, but their applications do not need to be referred to Skopje.

Any holders of travel documents other than a passport must also require approval from Macedonia.

Types & Validity of Visa

C Type Visa – short stay visa of up to 90 days.

B Type Visa – trasnsit visa.

Application Requirements

(a) Valid passport;
(b) application form, which must be submitted in person;
(c) one passport-size photo;
(d) fee payable in cash.


See more information on the next page... (next)


 

 
 

   



 


copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2015 | Policy